Gator track: Third time’s the charm

Two school records fall as PAHS boys earn North Tier title threepeat

Lori Chase
Port Allegany Reporter Argus
May 20, 2010

In the span of 48 hours last week, the Port Allegany boys track team completed another unbeaten season, won the North Tier League meet to go along with its dual-meet championship threepeat, and broke two school records along the way.

That’s a pretty good week’s work.

“I couldn’t be more proud,” coach George Riley said after his squad edged Otto-Eldred 83-67 on Wednesday to secure its 25th consecutive head-to-head victory (including an 8-0 record this year), then trounced the rest of the eight-team NTL field Friday afternoon in Coudersport, scoring 161 points to easily surpass runner-up O-E’s 94. The Port High girls came close to matching the feat, finishing the dual-meet season at 5-2 with a 113-35 win over the Terrors, then recording 95 points to take second place at the NTL meet, just shy of the host Falcons’ 99.

One of the stories of Friday’s meet – and the season – was the boys’ 400-meter relay team, which has spent the last two months chasing the school record in the event. Six different Gator lineups qualified for districts this year, but Adam Greenman, Ben Osani, Max Morris, and Cameron Lane finally broke through on the Coudy track. In a race Riley called “pretty close to perfect,” the foursome blazed to a winning time of :45.37, the fastest in the area this year and more than a tenth of a second below the old PAHS mark of :45.5 set in 2006.

“I honestly believe that those guys can go to states,” Riley said. “I’ve been saying that all year, that a 4×100 team from here could go to states with all this speed, and I think that team can. The opportunity is there for them to succeed.”

Nick Conway (110 hurdles), Paul Woods (shot put), and Camrin Stuckey (javelin) each picked up a win in Coudersport, as Woods led a Gator sweep in his event. The girls’ 400 relay team of Sara Borro, Bryanna Evens, Kelsey Payne, and Breanna Foster also outran the rest of the NTL field, and Payne added a win in the high jump.

Northern Potter’s Rebecca Warriner and Otto-Eldred’s Jordan Beckwith were the only three-time individual champions, with Beckwith’s winning shot put breaking a 29-year-old league record by almost two feet. Coudersport’s Emily Giannotti (3200) and O-E’s Jocelynn Cochran (pole vault) also bettered their own meet records, and NoPo’s Josh Knauer knocked almost a second off the previous standard in the 800.

Earlier in the week, the dual meet originally scheduled at Otto-Eldred was pushed back a day and moved to Port Allegany after Tuesday’s downpour flooded the Terrors’ track, rendering the sprinting lanes unusable. The decision to move the meet to Port was made Wednesday morning, but athletic director Dan Stavisky and meet volunteers scrambled to pull off the change without a hitch.

Lane made the most of his last appearance on his home track, winning the 200 in :22.9 (:23.14 FAT) to erase the previous school record shared by Todd Mikanowicz (1989) and Bobby Nichols (2006). Woods tripled in the shot, discus, and 1600 relay, and Josh Fox (400, 1600 relay) and Stuckey (javelin, 1600 relay) doubled to help the Gators pull out the win. Shawn Barnish (100, long jump, triple jump, 400 relay) quadrupled for the Terrors, who also picked up a triple from Wil Duke (800, 1600, 3200 relay).

For the girls, freshman Ashley Woodruff swept the 800, 1600, and 3200 and Bryanna Evens ran to victories in the 100, 200, and 400 relay. Jordan Beckwith (shot, javelin, 100 hurdles) tripled for Otto-Eldred.

The District IX Championship is next on the schedule, with a sizable contingent of Port High athletes heading to Friday afternoon’s meet in Brookville.

“Can we win districts? I don’t know. ECC’s really strong locally, and I don’t know what’s down south. But we have a large number of district qualifiers, and I would love to see some kids go on to states,” Riley said.

Whether or not the Gators bring the district title home, their coach will remember this season with satisfaction.

“I have to look at it as a huge success,” he said. “We had 50 boys and 30-some girls with great success, great work ethic, and I’m pretty proud of them.”

At Port Allegany, 5/12:
Boys: Port Allegany 83, Otto-Eldred 67
100: Barnish (OE) :11.7, 200: Lane (PA) :22.9 ***school record***, 400: Fox (PA) :54.3, 800: W. Duke (OE) 2:11.9, 1600: W. Duke (OE) 5:12.5, 3200: Kysor (PA) 11:58.9, 110 hurdles: Conway (PA) :16.8, 300 hurdles: Middleton (PA) :44.6, 400 relay: OE (Barnish, Coscia, Bird, Prescott) :45.7, 1600 relay: Port A (Greenman, Woods, Fox, Stuckey) 3:46.8, 3200 relay: OE (W. Duke, Johnson, S. Duke, Bird) 9:00.9, high jump: Prescott (OE) 5-11, pole vault: Coscia (OE) 13-0, long jump: Barnish (OE) 19-1, triple jump: Barnish (OE) 39-0 ½, shot put: Woods (PA) 40-9, discus: Woods (PA) 119-10 ½, javelin: Stuckey (PA) 158-10.

Girls: Port Allegany 113, Otto-Eldred 35
100: Evens (PA) :13.3, 200: Evens (PA) :28.2, 400: Delacour (PA) 1:20.9, 800: Woodruff (PA) 2:57.4, 1600: Woodruff (PA) 6:24.7, 3200: Woodruff (PA) 14:16, 100 hurdles: Beckwith (OE) :18.8, 300 hurdles: Culver (PA) :56.3, 400 relay: Port A (Borro, Payne, Evens, Foster) :55.5, 1600 relay: Port A (Ford, Rosenswie, McClelland, Reinard) 5:55.9, 3200 relay: Port A (Culver, Ford, Wise, Riley) 14:24.1, high jump: Payne (PA) 4-6, pole vault: Cochran (OE) 9-6, long jump: Cochran (OE) 13-0, triple jump: Johnston (PA) 28-8, shot put: Beckwith (OE) 36-2 ½, discus: Rhinehart (OE) 77-0, javelin: Beckwith (OE) 128-2.

——————————————————————————————————-

2010 North Tier League Meet
Coudersport Area HS – 5/14/2010

Girls: Coudersport 99, Port Allegany 95, Oswayo Valley 94, Northern Potter 92, Smethport 78, Otto-Eldred 51, Cameron County 41, Sheffield 1.

Girls 100 Meter Dash
(w: NWI) 1, Warriner, Rebecca, Northern Potter, 13.09. 2, Lippert, Rachel, Cameron County, 13.45. 3, Slater, Katie, Oswayo Valley, 13.78. 4, Borro, Sarah, Port Allegany, 14.00. 5, Chitester, Ashley, Coudersport, 14.24. 6, Master, Lisa, Smethport Area, 14.48.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Warriner, Rebecca, Northern Potter, 26.94, w:NWI. 2, Evens, Bryanna, Port Allegany, 27.56, w:NWI. 3, Slater, Katie, Oswayo Valley, 28.11, w:NWI. 4, Lippert, Rachel, Cameron County, 28.22, w:NWI. 5, Borro, Sarah, Port Allegany, 29.24, w:NWI. 6, Chitester, Ashley, Coudersport, 29.90, w:NWI.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Warriner, Rebecca, Northern Potter, 1:00.04. 2, Evens, Bryanna, Port Allegany, 1:02.83. 3, Slater, Katie, Oswayo Valley, 1:03.34. 4, Woodring, Tracy, Smethport Area, 1:03.87. 5, Edgreen, Jillian, Port Allegany, 1:04.62. 6, Moore, Samantha, Sheffield, 1:06.37.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Woodring, Tracy, Smethport Area, 2:31.70. 2, Giannotti, Allison, Coudersport, 2:41.24. 3, Coyle, Elizabeth, Oswayo Valley, 2:44.91. 4, Kautz, Alyssa, Coudersport, 2:46.58. 5, Leet, Brianna, Smethport Area, 2:49.82. 6, Woodruff, Ashley, Port Allegany, 2:50.57.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Giannotti, Emily, Coudersport, 5:25.25. 2, Kemp, Bailey, Oswayo Valley, 5:42.21. 3, Harvey, Brianna, Oswayo Valley, 5:42.63. 4, Kibbe, Amelia, Northern Potter, 6:10.73. 5, Woodruff, Ashley, Port Allegany, 6:10.79. 6, Raymond, Jacquie, Smethport Area, 6:27.75.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Giannotti, Emily, Coudersport, 11:21.23#. 2, Kemp, Bailey, Oswayo Valley, 12:17.20. 3, Harvey, Brianna, Oswayo Valley, 12:29.47. 4, Kibbe, Amelia, Northern Potter, 13:14.70. 5, Raymond, Jacquie, Smethport Area, 13:40.79. 6, Woodruff, Ashley, Port Allegany, 13:55.73.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
(w: NWI) 1, Beckwith, Jordan, Otto-Eldred, 18.35. 2, Bennett, Taryn, Northern Potter, 19.09. 3, Menendez, Tori, Smethport Area, 19.14. 4, Costa, Maggie, Smethport Area, 19.65. 5, Kelleher, Brittany, Northern Potter, 20.06.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Bennett, Taryn, Northern Potter, 54.93. 2, Smead, Kaitlin, Smethport Area, 56.38. 3, Stratton, Lauren, Smethport Area, 57.28. 4, Payne, Kelsey, Port Allegany, 58.53. 5, Whitman, Kirstyn, Coudersport, 58.68. 6, Weatherby, Sharda, Otto-Eldred, 58.98.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Port Allegany (Borro, Sarah 09, Evens, Bryanna 11, Payne, Kelsey 10, Foster, Breanna 11), 54.87.
2, Smethport Area (Berlin, Kayla 12, Master, Lisa 11, Murphy, Katie 11, Hartzel, Kara 12), 57.62. 3, Coudersport (Chiumento, Kiah 09, Kautz, Alyssa 09, Chitester, Ashley 09, Ayers, Kayla 10), 59.96. 4, Cameron County (Topolski, Lauren 12, Basgall, Katelyn 12, Zoschg, Kayla 10, Lippert, Rachel 11), 1:01.10.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Northern Potter (Warriner, Rebecca 10, Kelleher, Brittany 12, Perry, Erin 10, Bennett, Taryn 09), 4:28.47. 2, Port Allegany (Edgreen, Jillian 10, Foster, Breanna 11, Healy, Caryne 11, Evens, Bryanna 11), 4:30.46. 3, Smethport Area (Berlin, Kayla 12, Costa, Maggie 09, Stratton, Lauren 10, Woodring, Tracy 11), 4:32.45. 4, Coudersport (Johns, Emily 10, Giannotti, Emily 12, Giannotti, Allison 12, Karpinski, Kaitlyn 12), 4:32.78. 5, Oswayo Valley (Morrison, Jessica 10, Cobado, Michelle 11, Slater, Katie 11, Coyle, Elizabeth 12), 4:49.38. 6, Cameron County (Basgall, Katelyn 12, Julia, Reynolds 11, Keiter, Marina 10, Reigel, Carley 10), 5:54.64.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Coudersport (Giannotti, Emily 12, Johns, Emily 10, Karpinski, Kaitlyn 12, Giannotti, Allison 12), 10:43.76. 2, Smethport Area (Raymond, Jacquie 10, Leet, Brianna 10, Woodring, Tracy 11, Stratton, Lauren 10), 11:15.65. 3, Port Allegany (Edgreen, Jillian 10, Woodruff, Ashley 09, Kio, Kaitlyn 12, Armendariz, Michelle 10), 11:48.31. 4, Cameron County (Julia, Reynolds 11, Keiter, Marina 10, Reigel, Carley 10, Basgall, Katelyn 12), 15:38.71.

Girls High Jump
1, Payne, Kelsey, Port Allegany, 5-00.
2, Meacham, Brittany, Oswayo Valley, 4-10. 3, Wambaugh, Emily, Coudersport, 4-04. 3, Hartzel, Kara, Smethport Area, 4-04. 5, Borro, Sarah, Port Allegany, 4-02. 6, Master, Lisa, Smethport Area, J4-02. 6, Alfieri, Felicia, Smethport Area, J4-02.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Cochran, Jocelynn, Otto-Eldred, 10-03#. 2, Johnston, Carli, Port Allegany, 7-06. 3, Giannotti, Allison, Coudersport, 7-00. 4, Edgell, Jordan, Port Allegany, J7-00. 5, Moshier, Danielle, Coudersport, J7-00. 6, Kautz, Alyssa, Coudersport, 6-06.

Girls Long Jump
1, Meacham, Brittany, Oswayo Valley, 15-10.75, w:NWI. 2, Karpinski, Kaitlyn, Coudersport, 14-01.50, w:NWI. 3, Cochran, Jocelynn, Otto-Eldred, 14-01, w:NWI. 4, Kelley, Amanda, Port Allegany, J14-01, w:NWI. 5, Menendez, Tori, Smethport Area, 14-00.50, w:NWI. 6, Healy, Caryne, Port Allegany, 13-10, w:NWI.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Meacham, Brittany, Oswayo Valley, 32-08.50, w:NWI. 2, Wambaugh, Emily,
Coudersport, 30-08, w:NWI. 3, Johnston, Carli, Port Allegany, 29-05.50, w:NWI. 4, Foster, Breanna, Port Allegany, 29-05, w:NWI. 5, Bennett, Taryn, Northern Potter, 29-01, w:NWI. 6, Menendez, Tori, Smethport Area, 28-04, w:NWI.

Girls Shot Put
1, Beckwith, Jordan, Otto-Eldred, 37-10#. 2, Lockwood, Shauna, Oswayo Valley, 33-04. 3, Knauer, Clarrissa, Northern Potter, 30-04. 4, Schatz, Shalynn, Cameron County, 29-11. 5, Whitman, Savannah, Coudersport, 28-01. 6, Greene, Chelsea, Smethport Area, 27-11.

Girls Discus Throw
1, Knauer, Clarrissa, Northern Potter, 96-05.50. 2, Schatz, Shalynn, Cameron County, 88-02.50. 3, Wilson, Haley, Coudersport, 82-05. 4, Rhinehart, Allyson, Otto-Eldred, 80-06.50. 5, Unser, Serena, Coudersport, 76-02. 6, Duffy, Jessica, Smethport Area, 75-03.

Girls Javelin Throw
1, Beckwith, Jordan, Otto-Eldred, 129-01.25. 2, Zoschg, Kayla, Cameron County, 115-07.25. 3, Knauer, Clarrissa, Northern Potter, 109-03.25. 4, Lockwood, Shauna, Oswayo Valley, 104-04. 5, Karpinski, Kelsey, Coudersport, 102-07.75. 6, Hartzel, Kara, Smethport Area, 95-00.

Boys: Port Allegany 161, Otto-Eldred 94, Northern Potter 84, Oswayo Valley 55, Coudersport 54, Smethport 47, Cameron County 39, Sheffield 20.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
(w: NWI) 1, Lippert, Andy, Cameron County, 11.57. 2, Lane, Cameron, Port
Allegany, 11.85.
3, Barnish, Shawn, Otto-Eldred, 11.97. 4, Bardo, Hunter,
Cameron County, 12.05. 5, Morris, Max, Port Allegany, 12.14. 6, Greenman, Adam, Port Allegany, 12.22.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Slaughter, Kalil, Sheffield, 23.34, w:NWI. 2, Lippert, Andy, Cameron County, 23.41, w:NWI. 3, Lane, Cameron, Port Allegany, 23.56, w:NWI. 4, Prescott, Jeff, Otto-Eldred, 23.65, w:NWI. 5, Bardo, Hunter, Cameron County, 24.23, w:NWI. 6, Bird, Justin, Otto-Eldred, 24.41, w:NWI.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Paulik, Andrew, Smethport Area, 53.68. 2, Fox, Josh, Port Allegany, 54.43. 3, Schweigart, Aaron, Northern Potter, 55.26. 4, Stuckey, Camrin, Port Allegany, 55.32. 5, Duke, Wil, Otto-Eldred, 55.89. 6, Reed, Jordan, Northern Potter, 57.40.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Knauer, Josh, Northern Potter, 1:59.69#. 2, Duke, Wil, Otto-Eldred, 2:06.60. 3, Miller, Tyce, Port Allegany, 2:12.67. 4, Lightner, Kyle, Smethport Area, 2:14.83. 5, Howard, Spencer, Oswayo Valley, 2:19.52. 6, Shaffer, Sam, Port Allegany, 2:24.14.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Morgan, Andrew, Northern Potter, 4:37.94. 2, Kibbe, Steven, Northern Potter, 39.14. 3, Kemp, Barrett, Oswayo Valley, 4:39.66. 4, Renn, Alex, Coudersport, 4:59.38. 5, Lightner, Kyle, Smethport Area, 4:59.79. 6, Kysor, Ken, Port Allegany, 5:06.13.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Kemp, Barrett, Oswayo Valley, 10:47.28. 2, Kysor, Ken, Port Allegany, 11:14.20. 3, Rees, Gabe, Oswayo Valley, 11:16.07. 4, Adams, Michael, Northern Potter, 11:18.27. 5, Forney, Steven, Coudersport, 11:22.33. 6, Dibble, Clint, Smethport Area, 11:42.33.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
(w: NWI) 1, Conway, Nick, Port Allegany, 17.14. 2, Hoffman, Colton, Oswayo Valley, 17.20. 3, Gerhart, Colton, Coudersport, 18.39. 4, Ransom, Ethan, Northern Potter, 20.02. 5, Clark, Trevor, Cameron County, 20.56.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Bardo, Hunter, Cameron County, 43.57. 2, Conway, Nick, Port Allegany, 45.06. 3, Hoffman, Colton, Oswayo Valley, 46.27. 4, Gerhart, Colton, Coudersport, 47.94. 5, Wilcox, Jayme, Coudersport, 49.12.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Port Allegany (Greenman, Adam 12, Osani, Ben 11, Morris, Max 11, Lane, Cameron 12), 45.37. ***school record***
2, Otto-Eldred (Barnish, Shawn 12, Bird, Justin 12, Coscia, Drew 12, Prescott, Jeff 12), 45.53. 3, Coudersport (Majot, William 10, Furman, Alex 10, Wilcox, Jayme 12, Majot, Kory 11), 49.54. 4, Northern Potter (Reed, Jordan 12, Lehman, Jared 10, Lehman, Matt 10, Ruggiero, Kevin 11), 50.57. 5, Smethport Area (Ganal, Hanz 09, Healy, Chris 12, Taylor, David 12, Groshek, Adam 10), 50.82.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Northern Potter (Schweigart, Aaron 09, Morgan, Andrew 11, Kibbe, Steven 11, Knauer, Josh 12), 3:36.10. 2, Port Allegany (Fox, Josh 12, Stuckey, Camrin 11, Greenman, Adam 12, Woods, Paul 12), 3:41.75. 3, Otto-Eldred (Bird, Justin 12, Duke, Scott 10, Duke, Wil 12, Martin, Mike 11), 3:42.27. 4, Smethport Area (Taylor, David 12, Lightner, Kyle 11, Caminite, Dario 09, Paulik, Andrew 11), 3:50.80. 5, Coudersport (Bright, James 11, Wilcox, Jayme 12, Furman, Alex 10, Renn, Alex 11), 3:59.13. 6, Cameron County (Lippert, Andy 12, Botera, Joey 11, Clark, Trevor 11, Nellis, Zack 12), 4:20.99.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Smethport Area (Taylor, David 12, Kreiner, Kyle 10, Caminite, Dario 09, Paulik, Andrew 11), 9:03.13. 2, Otto-Eldred (Bird, Justin 12, Duke, Scott 10, Jordan, Noah 10, Duke, Wil 12), 9:17.56. 3, Northern Potter (Adams, Michael 09, Byron, Caleb 09, Adams, Jeremy 11, Morgan, Andrew 11), 9:45.06. 4, Port Allegany (Kysor, Ken 11, Shaffer, Sam 11, Miller, Tyce 09, Fox, Josh 12), 9:54.86. 5, Cameron County (Barteletti, Philip 12, Clark, Trevor 11, Nellis, Zack 12, Moate, Dalton 10), 12:14.83.

Boys High Jump
1, Ransom, Ethan, Northern Potter, 6-01. 2, Prescott, Jeff, Otto-Eldred, 5-11. 3, Neal, Trevor, Port Allegany, J5-11. 4, Knauer, Josh, Northern Potter, 5-09. 5, Conway, Nick, Port Allegany, J5-09. 6, Nellis, James, Port Allegany, 5-07.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Coscia, Drew, Otto-Eldred, 13-00. 2, Tanner, Chet, Port Allegany, 9-06. 3, Majot, Kory, Coudersport, 9-00. 4, Coscia, Seth, Otto-Eldred, J9-00. 5, Lehman, Jared, Northern Potter, 8-06. 6, Wright, Gage, Coudersport, 8-00.

Boys Long Jump
1, Slaughter, Kalil, Sheffield, 20-07.75, w:NWI. 2, Stuckey, Camrin, Port Allegany, 20-06.50, w:NWI. 3, Barnish, Shawn, Otto-Eldred, 20-05, w:NWI. 4, Coscia, Drew, Otto-Eldred, 19-11, w:NWI. 5, Majot, Kory, Coudersport, 19-04, w:NWI. 6, Morris, Max, Port Allegany, 18-10, w:NWI.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Barnish, Shawn, Otto-Eldred, 39-01.50, w:NWI. 2, Coscia, Drew, Otto-Eldred, 38-07.50, w:NWI. 3, Osani, Ben, Port Allegany, 38-00, w:NWI. 4, Paulik, Andrew, Smethport Area, J38-00, w:NWI. 5, Dupont, Dave, Coudersport, 37-10, w:NWI. 6, Ruggiero, Kevin, Northern Potter, 37-04.50, w:NWI.

Boys Shot Put
1, Woods, Paul, Port Allegany, 43-07.50. 2, Lowery, Seth, Port Allegany, 43-02.75. 3, Taylor, Brock, Port Allegany, 42-11.75.
4, Neatrour, Andy, Smethport Area, 41-06.50. 5, Sebastian, Christopher, Oswayo Valley, 41-03. 6, Freeman, Kyle, Coudersport, 40-02.50.

Boys Discus Throw
1, Freeman, Mitch, Coudersport, 128-05. 2, Woods, Paul, Port Allegany, 128-01. 3, Sebastian, Christopher, Oswayo Valley, 114-11. 4, Pollock, Scott, Northern Potter, 106-05. 5, Mix, Tyler, Smethport Area, 104-03. 6, Lawerence, Allan, Oswayo Valley, 104-02.

Boys Javelin Throw
1, Stuckey, Camrin, Port Allegany, 164-10.
2, Sebastian, Christopher, Oswayo Valley, 158-00.50. 3, Majot, Kory, Coudersport, 146-01.25. 4, Mix, Tyler, Smethport Area, 138-11. 5, Osani, Ben, Port Allegany, 135-11. 6, Coscia, Seth, Otto-Eldred, 131-08.75.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s